facebook lawyers twitter lawyers google plus lawyers linkedin profile

Inmigration Visas

Panama immigration and visas.

The process of migration in Panama must be done through an attorney or law firm.

Decree Law 16 (1960) is the principal legislation regulating migration and activities of the Directorate General of Immigration and Naturalization Service.

In Panama there are a total of 9 visas for foreigners.

Non-resident visa in Panama:

Visas are granted to Non-resident foreigner who enters the country occasionally, not having courage to take up residence, leave the residence or place of origin while in Panama.

This visa applies to tourists, transit passengers, sailors and visitors to the country for a short time for a maximum period of 60 days.

Temporary visitors Visa:

For those interested in the business of agriculture, are granted a stay valid for 1 year to 5 years maximum.

Pensioner Tourist Visa:

They are entitled to avail of this visa for retired persons or pensioners in a foreign country, international agencies or private companies, as well as their dependents.

It is necessary to qualify for this visa; your pension is for a minimum amount of $ 500.00 but the sum of $ 100.00 for each dependent and spouse.

A professional investor or entrepreneur willing to invest in a new company in Panama may be eligible for a visa through investment.

Immigration laws in the area of investing are very specific and require the attention of an attorney. The team of ASG Legal S.A. can guide you through the process.

If you are interested in, please contact ASG Legal S.A.